QUESTION

Can legal charges be brought if you witnessed suicide but in no way assisted?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
I have a close loved one that might in the near future choose their death as they will suffer a very painful death from a terminal illness. They would like to die with dignity and have the comfort of having a loved one there so they do not have to die alone. Could legal charges be brought against that person if they in no way assisted or promote this decision? If they simply are there to make sure this person is absolutely sure, comfortable and loved. Would there be any way that it could be documented so that there is proof showing that it was not assisted? Thank you.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You are under no obligation legally to prevent a suicide. However, you cannot help them in anyway. Perhaps videotape or having other witnesses might help.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Nope. This is Europe.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
In the state of Washington, if the person has followed the protocol prescribed in the Revised Code of Washington on Death with Dignity, there would be no liability for witnessing the death, legally not a suicide in the state of Washington.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You do not say what state you are writing from. Some states do have death with dignity act. If you are not in one of those states, yes, you could be in trouble. In any event, you say you are there to provide some kind of support. What if things go terribly wrong? Are you equipped to deal with this issue? I would consult with an attorney in your area.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters