QUESTION

Can my attorney force me to sign a Substitution of Attorney because he doesn't want to continue with my case?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can he make that happen even after he has been working on my civil case?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
He can ask the court to be released from the case I you do not agree and then it is up to the judge.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
"Force you to sign a Substitution of Attorney"? No, but he can file a motion with the court to withdraw as your attorney, even though he has been working on your case.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The attorney may stop representing you. If you signed a fee arrangement, read how he is to be paid for his work performed. Get your case records for your new attorney.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
It is at your discretion to sign the substitution of attorney. If you do not sign the substitution, the attorney can go to court on a motion to withdraw and have the court remove him from your case. It is in your best interest, if the attorney no longer wants to represent you, to sign and find another attorney.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can sign it, or the attorney can bring a motion to withdraw, either way he is out of the case.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No, but he can file a motion to withdraw as your attorney.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2013 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters