QUESTION

Can my bank accounts (only my name), Vehicle (only in my name) be garnished or sold because my husband has a judgement against him.

Asked on Sep 13th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
How do I protect myself? We have separate bank accounts, separate car loans, All furniture in my house was bought by me BEFORE we got married. We do not file joint tax returns. We do not have anything that is in both of our names. Can a judgement that is going to be issued against him take any of my belongings.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
No, creditors should not be able to seize any of your property or garnish any of your accounts or wages, if you were not the one who contracted with them.  In fact, any jointly held property that is in both names should be vulnerable either, which is one reason why people tend to jointly title property. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters