QUESTION

Can my boyfriend sue me for the money he put into remodeling the inside of my garage?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
Kicked my boyfriend of 5 years out and now he is trying to sue me for money he put into remodeling the inside of a garage I have on my property. He did it for his own personal use. I paid all the bills can he sue me?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Unless there was an agreement to pay him the answer is no. He can sue you but will not win.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2014 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse
The short answer is that he can sue you, but his likelihood of success are somewhat slim. Assuming that the two of you do not have a written agreement that states that if he puts the money into the garage, he will get something in return, typically an ownership interest, all your ex has to rely on is the theory that an oral contract was entered into between the two of you. Your ex would argue that he put the money in with an understanding that he would get something back.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
While he can sue, he will not prevail. He can claim that he used hi own money for the remodeling, he paid no rent. If he was on his own, he would have. Thus, he earned a benefit, which he paid for by the remodeling.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters