QUESTION

Can my brother take away from me the car I’m paying monthly but is under his name?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother helped me get a car under his name, but I paid the car payments every month? Can he take the car away from me because the car would be under his name and he didn't paid a penny other than the $200 down.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
That's a civil question. Seems like you could stop paying it and then they come repo the car from him unless he wants to take the payments over. But unfortunately, I don't do civil law. You will need to hire a lawyer to sue him or call the police and ask them to get it back for you.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters