QUESTION

Can my child's mother get an order of protection against me for a suicide attempt?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I tried to commit suicide this year and I got help. A few months later when my baby mother was 8 months pregnant we broke up. We had a few arguments and she claims to be leaving NYC soon with our child after birth. She wants to get a order of protection against me for my suicide attempts. I want to be there for my daughter when she is born and since my incident I have been taking my medication and I've gotten help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
It may depend on what the doctors say. But I think you have a good shot of winning.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters