QUESTION

Can my employer touch my bank deposit if I do an immediate resignation?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a direct deposit. I am going to quit my job after 2 weeks. I was told my employer that I have to give them 30 days. My question is can they touch my bank account? I am an independent contractor. They say they will charge every day that I donโ€™t fulfill my contract. I deliver papers for newspaper.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Depends on the contract and depends if you are a true independent contractor or an employee. If you are an employee they cannot dip into your money.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact your bank/financial institution to get an answer.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
First, you need to read your contract with concerning the notice period. Because they can deposit into your account, they likewise can debt it. Take them off you direct deposit list. You may need to retain an attorney if it starts to get messy.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
I do not know the answer to your question. You could change banks.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters