QUESTION

Can my ex file fraud against me for paying his bill with his checking account online

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
We financed a car together, I use the online system to pay the note every month while we were together, and now that we aren't he never pays it, so I pay it for him with his checking account. He has the car, both names are on it, and he is mad because it put him in the negative, so he threatened to sue me and have the bank file fraud against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
He can try but the DA would have to accept charges. You definitely should stop using his account without his authority though. And get your name off any of his bad debts.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters