QUESTION

Can my ex husband sue my new husband and myself? He says my new husband wrecked our marriage and he doesn't want our son around him?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Our marriage had started to degrade a year prior when he cheated on me but denies it. But he went to doctors for problems and tested positive for gonarea. He says it's morally wrong for son(He is 4) to be around my new husband. Is there anything my husband can actually do as far as suing us, keeping our son from me, or anything else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
He can raise issues in a family law court between you and he as to raising and caring for the child. He can't properly sue the new husband for "wrecking" your marriage. You need to retain a family law lawyer to deal with the child issues. 
Answered on Aug 01st, 2017 at 7:12 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters