QUESTION

Can my father be served papers for me because the other party does not know my address? I do not live with my father. We are several states apart.

Asked on May 02nd, 2021 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My ex-boyfriend wants to sue me for half of a 5th Wheel and a truck payment, both solely in his name. He does not know where I live so he is trying to find my 88 year old father's address, who has early on-set dementia as my "representative".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, your father could probably be served with documents, but the service may not be effective.  You could immediately contest the service in the court processing.   You should contact your father and tell your father to tell the process server that you do not live there.  The process server will probably not leave the documents with your father if you do not live there.  Does someone live with your father?  Perhaps you should notify that person to refuse service of the documents.  
Answered on May 03rd, 2021 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters