QUESTION

Can my husband legally kick me out if both of our names are on the lease?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2012 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband is threatening to kick me out of our apartment when both our names are on the lease. He is the sole provider and I do not have a job money or a place to go. Can he legally kick me out? We also have a two year old.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
He would have to try to have you evicted, and that is not going to happen.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Not unless he gets a court order in conjunction with a complaint for Divorce but then the issues of child support and custody etc. are all brought in also.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No he can't. However, you should contact an experienced family law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No, he would have to get a court order.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters