QUESTION

Can my husband pursue a defamation suit against his co-employee in the federal government?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My husband is a 26 years CBP employee with impeccable record. He has an existing EEO complaint against a vindictive boss who falsely accused him of utilizing his government vehicle for personal purposes. He was fully cleared at the time he was being vetted for promotion. Due to IA investigation, he was not promoted even though fully cleared of all allegations. Last week same employee (99% sure it is her) filed IA complaint that he is "skimming" marijuana issued to his K-9 unit and "selling it" and bringing it home for us to smoke. There is zero evidence of this and he will be cleared of all charges. But, he is again up for promotion. To date, they have taken his gun, barred him from his office and his government vehicle and have him reporting to another supervisor in another location known to all employees as "the bad boy chair". He wants to pursue a defamation and slander suit against this employee as she has accused him of criminal behavior and damaged his reputation twice, this being the final straw. We are fully aware of cost issues.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you should be able to sue her. Try to find an attorney that is familiar with slander suits.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Likely not, but I do not know. You should consult with an attorney in your area.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Take the details to an attorney for review and advice. It will be a very difficult case to win as the wagons will most circle in defense.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Your husband could contact EEO and file a retaliation complaint.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters