QUESTION

can my landlord request a drug screen if I live in government houseing

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I'm on probation for driving on revoked I currently live in government houseing the rental office keeps saying they need a past drug screen my probation also sent over a copy of a drug screen I failed before moving in witch probation later told me they couldn't do what can I do to get this to stop
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Congress has acted to prevent the admission of illegal drug users, alcohol abusers, and lifetime sex offender registrants into federally assisted housing programs. Pursuant to that statutory authority, the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) promulgated regulations that ban all three groups—drug users, alcohol abusers, and lifetime sex offender registrants—from admission into the programs. You need to get another drug screen showing that you are clean.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2016 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters