QUESTION

Can my mom take my car if its in her name but im paying the loan off?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
My mom is threatening to take my car that i have already started to pay for and is half way paid off its in her name because i am 17 is she able to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
It depends how the initial contract was structured. In Ohio, a minor CAN take title to a car with a guardian's sign-off. R.C. 4505.031 (http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/4505.031). It sounds like that's not what happened here. It sounds like your mom bought a car and let you use it so long as you made regular payments on the note.    This is going to come down to not whether you are a minor but whether you are actually on the contract/title. If the answer is no, then that was never your car to begin with.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2020 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters