QUESTION

Can my school ban me from grad bash and graduation and not refund my money cause my parents owe money for not volunteering at school

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
The school said if your parents dont have a set amount of volunteer hours they must pay a fine. I paid for my grab bash and they tele days before that i can't go or refund my money because my parents didn't pay yet... And there is still 2 months left for school... And if that legal at least refund my money. no? Yes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its doesn't matter because it not "your" money. This is an issue your parents will have to address. As a child there is nothing you have to say or do about the issue. 
Answered on Apr 05th, 2019 at 3:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters