QUESTION

Can my son's college discriminate against a son for absences due to illness?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
My son had an issue with his college freshman chemistry class whereby the professor would not acknowledge his 3 absences due to illness. The professor deducted 6 points off his final grade because of it. As per the course syllabus, the absence policy does not accommodate students with illnesses as it clearly states “you must speak to the professor beforehand in his office to approve any absence”. It is not practical to expect a student to predict an absence due to illness, and expect the student to show up in the professor's office when the student cannot show up in his class due to illness. To add to this, my son has a documented chronic illness. I didn't see a Category below for civil law.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is the professors or college's policy and if evenly applied is not discrimination. If your son has a documented chronic disease he should have discussed that and his requirements prior to the absences and grading.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Colleges can set their own policies. It is not discrimination because the policy applies to everyone.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters