QUESTION

Can my step-father take money from my dead mother and keep it after we sign and notarized to split the money four ways?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2014 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Mother died, no will, house in her name before marrying stepfather of 14 years. She have an account with Citi bank. We signed court papers to close account, Now we are getting the run around, me my brother and sister are afraid he's setting up to take everything from us.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
Consult with an attorney that handles Estate matters. Based upon the limited facts in your question, your step father has a right to a portion of the estate. You need the advice of a lawyer who knows this area of the law and who can ask you questions and analyze the situation for you.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'd have to see the papers you are talking about to be able to give you a legitimate answer. Also, I don't know what state you live in. The general rule is that when a married person dies without a will, the surviving spouse inherits everything. So, he's not taking anything from you, or from your dead mother, he's taking that which is already his.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters