QUESTION

Can my wife legally kick me out of the house she, alone, owns?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been married for less than a year and we live in IL. We both live in the house she bought before we were married. Legally, my name is nowhere on the title, deed, lease. We've had arguments where there was shouting. I've been scratched and punched. I have only tried to get out of her way by moving by her. She has called the police and I (with the obvious physical injuries) have been told by the police to leave "for a few hours" and had to "call her to see if it is okay to return". If I have not been the physical or verbal aggressor, why do I have to leave?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
The police ask you to leave, even though you are not the aggressor, in order to defuse a potentially explosive situation, plus the fact that you have no ownership interest in the house. And, yes, she can legally kick you out of her house.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters