QUESTION

Can One spouse represent the other if both are individually named in a small claims action? Husband is a Physician and difficult to resched patients

Asked on Feb 08th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
I am the sole party involved with the issue regarding the plantiff who filed small claims action as I was the driver of the vehicle at the time of the incident, however vehicle is registered to both me and my husband. I am assuming the plaintiff named both me and my husband as defendanst since he is employed and I am a housewife.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Generally individuals can represent themselves, but only attorneys can represent other people or entities.  However, sometimes the rules are more relaxed in small claims court.  You should consult the clerk of the small claims court in which your case is pending.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2021 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters