QUESTION

Can people from another country file a suit against you and affect your credit?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
If I buy time share in the Dominican Republic and now 6 months later realize it's not what we thought can I just stop making the payments. Do they have any means of coming after me and affecting my credit? A contract was signed and the terms say early termination requires paying 50% of the time share value. Can they sue me or affect my credit.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure they can. They sue you down there, get a judgment and then take the judgment to your home state and get a judgment on that judgment. Your best bet is to work out a settlement that they will accept.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Your contract probably also states that the law where the contract was signed applies. So they can sue you there [P.R.]. I would assume that it would then be picked up by the credit reporting agencies.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at J. Jeffrey Morris & Associates
Update Your Profile
They can sue, but one can demurrer alleging lack of jurisdiction. However if the minimum contacts test is met the demurrer could be overruled and a judgment would adversely affect ones credit.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse
The issue appears to be whether an entity from another country can sue you in the US. The contract may control where a suit is brought and law to be applied, but unless conclusively specified a person may always be sued in their state of residence. That may affect credit.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be sued in accord with the contract you signed.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters