QUESTION

Can someone be recorded during an argument and and the video be used against them in court?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
Person did not know they were being recorded. Person threatened to destroy property if other person did not apologize. No property was damaged but there was a physical fight afterwards.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes they can use the tape. It is evidence of the crime.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
In Utah, you do not need the other person's permission to record a conversation and therefore recordings can be used in court.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Waco, TX at Giles & Giles
Update Your Profile
Generally, yes. In Texas only one person in a conversation is required to know that they are being recorded.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters