QUESTION

Can someone demand a gift back over a year later on a titled motorcycle if they never got around to transferring the title over

Asked on Jan 07th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My friends brother gave him a motorcycle for his birthday however he never got around to signing the title over. Now they are fighting and he is trying to get it back going so far as threatening to say he stole it? What should my friend do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anyone can "demand" anything they want.  An unconditional gift is irrevocable (except in unusual circumstances not present here).  The problem is that, with title never having been transferred, your friend may have a tough time convincing the court that his brother gave him an unconditional gift if the brother claims something different.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2021 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters