QUESTION

Can someone in Canada sue me for the amount of $120 if I live in the USA?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2013 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I bought a service from this person in Canada and he did not do the service as agreed upon so I refunded the payment. Now he is saying he will sue me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The fact situation does not make any sense, but as to who can sue who based on residence/citizenship, yes he can sue you.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, he can sue you. He, however, will have difficulty collecting. While he may not have done the service as agreed, did any part of the work get completed correctly? If so, you owe him partial payment.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
It is very difficult to sue a person in another country. See if he gets service on you and settle if you are in the wrong.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters