QUESTION

Can someone recommend an attorney who specializes in libel law or who has experience in libel cases and who practices in North Carolina?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't think there is a specialist who limits practice to libel. Any good litigator would take your case if you have a good case and if you have good damages. No one will take a case because your feelings are hurt and you are angry with someone. The offense must be untrue and not a matter of opinion and there must be real dollar damages suffered( you lose a job, you go to hospital etc something real and provable)it will take a good lawyer many thousands of dollars worth of time to prosecute such a case so he wont take it on contingency unless it is good in all respects. I suppose litigator would take your case on an hourly basis even if it were weak but it would not make senses for you and he might not want to take your money. I would not let you pay me by the hour to handle a case for you that was poor in terms of liability or damages.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters