QUESTION

Can someone sue an inmate/someone who is in jail in the state of Iowa? (Have a civil suit against an inmate?) What can that inmate do?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Iowa
More details to this question:
My brother in in the Iowa Correctional Facility and just received a notice of a civil suit against him and that he has 20 days to respond. Someone told me that that’s against the law as he’s in jail, but want to verify if that’s true or if he needs to do something before the 20 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
i am not an Iowa attorney, and it is possible that the law is differernt there, but I have never heard of any rule that a person in jail cannot be sued (although it is difficult to serve them).
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2018 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters