QUESTION

Can someone sue you 2 years after a car wreck in which insurance paid for damages?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Woman is writing asking for more money, explaining she had to dip into savings to finance another car, which I had to do also.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anybody can sue anybody for anything, but what you're really asking is does she have a case.  Was there a settlement agreement which included a release, or some sort of agreement that the party would not seek further compensation?  If your insurer paid money to the other party, it almost certainly would have obtained such a release.  If not, the SC satute of limitations on such a claim is 3 years from the accident.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2021 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters