QUESTION

Can someone sue you for money if you never signed to pay money to them when they say you made promise and you did not?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
My father in law is suing us for 13,000 in civil court warrant for debt stating that we agreed to pay back money to gain custody of my stepson we never did and never signed nor ageed he is on paperwork as client with attorney and is paperwork and gets visitation so its not like he did not get anything for his money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Law Attorney serving Virginia Beach, VA at Wolcott Rivers Gates, Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Your father in law can sue by filing the appropriate paperwork with the court. At the trial, the court will decide whether you owe the money sought. In making that determination, the court will consider any relevant evidence your father in law produces that shows you agreed to pay him the money he seeks.  The court will also consider any lawful defense you raise, such as that you never agreed to repay him, whether the debt is too old ( called the statute of limitations ) or whether the agreement needed to be in writing to be enforceable. Not all agreements need to be in writing, it depends on the particulars of his claim whether this debt needed to be in writing.   This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia, and is based on the facts that are recited, and assumptions which may or may not be accurate. Accordingly, this response may not be relied upon and may not be applicable in any other state. It should not be relied on as legal advice, as that would require a detailed analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case, not just the limited facts presented in the question.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters