QUESTION

Can someone take a non-profit that has a 501c3 to small claims court

Asked on Mar 18th, 2018 on Litigation - Connecticut
More details to this question:
We are a 501c3 dog rescue and a disgruntled adopter is suing us for a lot of silly things. Can she actually sue a 501c3?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Of course she can sue your company.  You need to hire an attorney to represent your company's interests.  Please feel free to contact us.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2018 at 8:46 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters