QUESTION

Can someone write about your family business regarding an outcome of a criminal case online?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can this be considered harassment? What are the rights of the business/person after the case?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Whittier, CA at Goldbach Law Group
Update Your Profile
Might be considered harassment, defamation of character, and/or interference with business relations or interference with prospective economic business advantage, or intentional infliction of emotional distress. You could file a lawsuit and ask the court to order that these actions stop and that the writing be removed from the internet, and court could award monetary damages.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If the information is out in the public domain, then yes they can write about it.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If it is public record then it is legal to write about it.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, depending on the circumstances it might be business slander. On the other hand, truth is a complete defense.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Freedom of speech is not infringed just because it is sensitive material, it is public knowledge. In order to answer this question more fully, one would need to know the specific facts.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters