QUESTION

Can State Farm Insurance legally raise my rates $600.00 per year unless I prove my 29-year-old son has insurance?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
They backed off but my son had state farm insurance from 16 to 21 on my policy at 21 he purchased both his own car and policy with state farm until 28 when he changed company’s. Because he lives here they tried to force me to provide proof he was insured or raise my rates .He doesn't drive my autos and he handles his own affairs which I have no legal right to get or evolve myself in . I can't see I’m responsible in any manner for my 29 year old son, his auto or him period just because in these times he lives at home.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel P. Mitchell
State Farm's rates are what they are, and if they are quoting you a $600 rate, your choice would be to obtain a quote from another company, or complain to the DFS if you think the rate is excessive. If your son is a listed driver on your policy, then State Farm is justified in adjusting your premium based on the added risk they are assuming. If he is not a listed driver, then State Farm can exclude him from coverage under your policy, meaning that if he does drive your car, and is involved in an accident, State Farm may deny any claims arising from it.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes if he is living in the household. Otherwise they can assume that he is driving your car and charge accordingly.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Because of various laws regarding what insurance covers losses, some based on common residence, they have an interest. You, if you do not like their policies, can seek a different insurer.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are not responsible for your son unless you authorize him to use your vehicle. State Farm cant force you to do anything. Did you ever think about getting a decent insurance company instead of one which tries to take advantage of you if you want to use their product you are sort of a prisoner aren't you?
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Is he driving your car? Yes, in Iowa they can because your son could driver your car and his risks are different than yours. He's younger and he should buy his own insurance. If you challenge them, you could have your insurance canceled.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Under Michigan no-fault laws, if he did not have insurance and was living in your household, your car insurance may be responsible for any injuries he might receive in a car accident. An insurance company is insuring risk so as the risk increases, so does the premium.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
They can raise his rates for ordering anchovies on his pizza if they want to.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes they can. If you don't like their rules, contact an insurance broker who represents many different companies. Good luck with the boomerang child.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes. If it angers you, contact another insurance company.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes is that person lives in your household.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters