QUESTION

Can the campus police keep bothering me and can they force me to talk to them?

Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
I received a blank money order from an individual and apparently it belonged to someone else. I have since been contacted by this person thru the university email. I have replied back to this person, to correct the situation. However, the campus police keeps harassing me to come on campus to talk to them. I don't think I should because I have already been in correspondence with this individual.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You do not have to talk to them if you do not want to do so.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
You have the right to remain silent. Remember that. You open your mouth at your own peril.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No they cannot force you to talk. Simply tell them you are asserting your Fifth Amendment rights and to stop contacting you.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
You should not speak to them until after speaking with a lawyer. You should also not post anything else about your case on the internet. You are facing potential criminal charges as well as school discipline.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters