QUESTION

Can the condominium board of Directors see the individual salaries of employees working for the association?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2024 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
One example we have at our condominium a restaurant losing $40,000 a month and we cannot see the salaries except an aggregate form which is impossible to evaluate from a business standpoint
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a question for the board counsel as it depends on the details of the board charter and association rules. If this is a board run business, I would expect that there is a right to full accounting of the expenses for the business operation. Again, that would be addressed by the board counsel as to how to address that. 
Answered on Apr 04th, 2024 at 4:51 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters