QUESTION

Can the cop tell me to shut up and go inside on my private property?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
A cop get out of his car and tell me to shut up and go inside on my private property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
He can say whatever he wants but he cannot make you unless you are disturbing the peace or interfering with his investigation.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters