QUESTION

Can the foster parents take the items they bought for the foster child back if the child moved out?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
If your foster parents buys you an item over 300 dollars and you end up moving out, do they legally have to take it back?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If it was a gift to you then it is yours.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You don't identify the item, or the reasons for the move out or even the age of the child. If the item is only $300.00 or thereabouts, it the fight worth it? Do you even have a use for the item, or do you simply want it back because you feel hurt by the move out?
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
A gift cannot be taken back for any reason. Once you give something to a person it becomes their property.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters