QUESTION

Can the man that I am living with kick me out for taking prescription drugs?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I live with a man for the past 15 yrs we built a house together work and travel together to work and he work out of town 4 to 5 days a week come home on the weekend I work for Kmart for six years and he was out of state he work in NC. And his truck broke down so I had to leave work for six day so he would have a car to go to work and I been calling my work every day to let them know when I was going to come back but my mrg. Said if you’re not here by the next day they were going to do this and write me up and so I didn't know how long it would take to fix his truck so I quit. I been out of work for about year and a half and they ask me to come back but he didn't want me to go back to work with Kmart. I'm 51 yr old and my doctor gave me mess because I can't sleep and med for insanity. And my man said he got a paper drawn up that I can't take prescription drug are he will kick me out of the house if I do I have to leave and take my car and what on my back and leave and all we file our taxes together. Can you help let me know what's my rights?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

He can't kick you out without an eviction order.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:37 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
No. He has to file some sort of eviction proceeding, which means that you get to tell your side of things in court. Get a lawyer so you do not get screwed out of your investment in the relationship.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 11:07 PM

Report Abuse
You need to go to professional counseling. You have no legal right to the house as it is his, but you may be able to argue that you should be compensated for the improvements. What is fair is not necessarily right.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Who's name is on the house? That will rule.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
No you are a joint owner of the house.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Do you own the property or rent? Are you on the deed or lease? If you are, then he can't kick you out without a court order. If you are not, then you can claim you are a tenant or sub-tenant and make him evict you. If you are not married you can't file taxes together.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You did not acquire any rights because you lived with a man for 15 years or 150 years. Marriage would have given you some rights, but all you folks who don't believe in marriage anymore are hurting yourselves if the house is in your joint names he cant do anything. If it is in his name he is boss. If you have been making mortgage payments you could sue him on some sort of trust theory perhaps and say he was holding title for you in trust. But that would not be a strong case. anything in your name is yours. Anything in joint names is jointly yours. Anything in his name is his. Get you a local lawyer to review your case carefully and see if there is anything worth trying to protect yourself.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters