QUESTION

Can the manager of a hotel do a lockout because you are late on the rent with no legal court papers

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was occupying a weekly hotel room with my three children.Rent was due in the morning,and by 9pm that night the manager came.She told us the owner said we had 5 mins. to grab what we needed and locked us out.Myself and my three children were locked out at 9pm on a cold Nov [2010 ] night.We had to walk 2 miles to go to my step-brother-in-laws home ,carrying everything we could.We tried several times to return to get our things,but were turned away 3 times because there were two police raids,and the third mnagerswife was not there,but he was.We were able to get one load out finally.When I set up another date to return,w were told it was past 30 days and it was no longer ours.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Rentals by the week are much more similar to apartment leasing than hotel leasing.  The property owner is required to give you notice of the default in the lease and the opportunity to respond.  Therefore you might have remedies for an illegal lockout. The failure to release your property to you within thirty days is likewise troublesome.  You will need to be able to document all of your efforts to retrieve your property and to properly and timely vacate the unit in case your property has disappeared.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters