QUESTION

Can the person that bought my car file a small claims loss against the defendant for loss of value of her gift?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
Mom bought me a car. Negligent lot maintenance did $$ damage. I paid to fix it & am filing small claim for this. The value she intended for me when i sells the car has been severely depreciated, $8,500 damage on the car fax. Can she also file a claim?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You're making this too complicated.  It's your car.  The lot's negligence reduced the value of your car by $8,500, even though you spent $x to fix it.  You can sue for $8,500 plus $x (although without knowing a lot more I can't predict whether you're likely to win.)  Your mom has no claim; it's not her car, so she suffered no damage.  If it was your mom's car, she could sue but you would have no claim.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters