QUESTION

Can the primary singer of a car sue the co-signer?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I was suppose to be the co-signer, but ended up being the primary signer. The car was for and driven mostly by the co-signer. Can I sue him for not trying to help pay the remaining balance after I voluntarily repossessed the car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The answer to "can I sue" is always yes,the question is whether you can win.  It's not clear to me how strong your case is.  What do you mean that you "voluntarily repossessed the car?"  Do you mean that you took possession of it from your co-signer with his permission?  If so, might he claim that he allowed you to take the car with the understanding that he would have no further responsibility for payment?
Answered on Jun 15th, 2020 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters