QUESTION

Can the repair center sue me for putting a stop on the check because they messed up my son's truck?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2014 on Litigation - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I wrote a check out of my checking account for my son's truck repair. My son is 21, but had no checks and the repair center did not take credit cards. After my son picked his truck up, the truck shut down after 3 hours and now we find out that the truck's motor is ruined. The mechanic completely messed the truck up, so on advice of a friend, I stopped payment on the check. Now, the service center is threatening to sue me. Can he sue me even though he was doing the work for my son (who is a legal adult) just because the check was written on my account and stopped payment on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at McHale Law Firm
Update Your Profile
He would have to sue your son.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters