QUESTION
Can the restraining order be dismissed since the basis of filing were lies?
Asked on May 28th, 2013 on Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
My step daughter has filed for a restraining order against my son to make her dad happy. My son and my husband have always had issues and then over 17 years my step daughter came in the our lives. Her and my husband started to play games and lies that turned ugly.
5 ANSWERS
Michael J. Breczinski
You would have to have a hearing and show that the claims had no basis. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 11:37 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA
at
Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you can prove the lies then the charges would be dismissed and possible charges could be brought against them for filing a false police report.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 11:59 AM
William A. Siebert
You can have the order reviewed by the Circuit Judge (the order tells you how), but why would you want to associate with her (unless you want to own a gun)?
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 11:59 AM
Thomas Edward Gates
Your son will have the opportunity to address the court on whether a permanent restraining order should be issued.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 11:59 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
at
Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
In Illinois you can have a hearing to fight the restraining order. You can have a lawyer at the hearing.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 11:58 AM