QUESTION

Can the son (resident/tenant) of the father (out-of-state homeowner), represent (defend) the father in a small claims court property damage case?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2016 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Live tree on Father's property, where Son is resident/tenant and Father is out-of-state, fell upon adjacent home. Despite established case law, I suspect the neighbor might still sue in small claims court for very minor damage caused when the tree fell while under hurricane warning conditions. In this instance, can Son secure a "Power of Attorney" to represent the owner/Father under Florida law in order to limit travel time/expenses for Father/Defendant?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nope - you cannot play attorney in court simply because another person says its ok. This would likely need to be reported to homeowners insurance for a defense and otherwise dad would need to retain a lawyer to defend the issues. 
Answered on Dec 13th, 2016 at 3:29 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters