QUESTION

Can the staff at my school follow me around all day, under order of the dean?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am currently a high school student and after having a verbal altercation with another student, the dean has asked her campus security to keep an eye on me. At lunch they follow me around everywhere I go. Any time before or after school, they just watch me from afar and talk into their walkie-talkies. It is humiliating, degrading, and I feel like I'm being unjustly watched. Can I take any action against it?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 3:15 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
They can do anything they want. It will not last forever unless you do something inappropriate again. You must learn how to control your anger and emotions and act like a gentleman or you are going to get arrested or beat up.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
I think the Dean can do that for a reasonable period of time; but don't they have better time to use with their time?
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you can stop having these loud arguments with others and they will get tired of following you and stop.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You do not say whether you are in a public or private school.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters