QUESTION

Can the victim of criminal harassment file a civil suit to the defendants who plead guilty?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
After a criminal suit and the defendant plead guilty of disorderly conduct, can the victim file a civil suit against them for harassment and defiant trespassing? There is proof of harassment and 911 reports and police reports filed. And documented for the harassment to stop, yet it continued. What type of lawyer does the victim of harassment need to contact?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - you can file a civil suit for the damages you suffered.  The attorneys who is defending the person in the civil  suit may try to stop you from using anything that was said in the criminal suit in the civil suit, but you will be able to use any evidence you have of the harassment. Good luck
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 9:18 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters