QUESTION

Can they execute a judgement to satisfy a dept for a jointly owned car to satisfy if only 1 of the owners is named in suit? Car is paid for, no liens.

Asked on Jul 29th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, KY
2 Awards
"They" can only execute on the defendant named in the judgment.  Judgment would have to be entered against both debtors to obtain any type of execution.  You should file a written challenge to the execution in court if you are not a named defendant.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters