QUESTION

Can we be sued for implied agency if we decide the real estate agent's commission rates is too high?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2014 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My friend is a real estate agent and I am guessing we have "implied agency" based on our conversations about selling our house. Unfortunately, when it came time to discuss specifics about selling, we were astounded to hear that her commission rate is really high. Now we would like to go with an agent who offers more for a lower commission. Can our friend sue us for implied agency since we have knowingly led her to assume she would represent us up until the day she confirmed with us her high commission rate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael J. Breczinski
Was there any written agreement? Did she find a buyer? Did she mention the rates ahead of time? I need more information but the answer may be that she is out of luck.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters