QUESTION

Can we sue if we have been victims of taunting by a 6 year house construction next door?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2014 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
A house is being built 5 feet from our property- got a variance- since 2008. They cut off our oak tree & got cited, cut down 10 trees & got cited and poured 8'x6' non permeable concrete pads in the entire front of the structure & got cited by Code enforcement -16 total violations. The owner did not show at the Code hearing, but I did with photos, & the Special Master assessed a fine of $250 per day that in 2011 was over $300,000 he owed the City. To get out of paying the City, the window contractor & Citibank he let it go into foreclosure & bought it from himself for $10 by setting up a shell company in New York. He has resumed construction- he was also over the time limit for the original permit-with the shell company listed to be able to acquire a new permit. Our home gets flooded by the drive pads, the high scuppers pour water into our side yard, and now they are leaving the lights on 24/7 that shine into our bedroom windows. I have 2 files 1 inch thick each with documents since the original variance letter in 2008. I am in contact with the Director of the City Building Department who assures me it will not get a C of O until or unless it passes all inspections- this has been extremely stressful and unnecessary taunting by this owner & contractor. We have owned our home for over 20 years and just want to live in peace. They have thrown moldy drywall into our pool, screamed all day while working on the exterior, and much more. My husband & I are active in our community & are on local Boards of nonprofit organizations, we are not ranting troublemakers. Can anything be done to stop or repair these violations now, not "before final C of O inspection"? Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A suit of this nature would take tens of thousands of dollars in attorneys fees alone and would probably take 3 or more years. Are you sure that you want to make that kind of investment, with no real hope of recovery?
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters