QUESTION

Can we sue my father for emotional distress as a child when I am 25 and my sister is 20?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My father has caused a lot of emotional and mental distress in our lives since we can remember. Doing anything from choking me out, to telling us we are white trash, to being left with his then girlfriend now wife for months at a time while he was out of town for work neglecting us of clothes and lunch/ lunch money. Making me take blame for his actions so my stepmom wouldn’t be angry with him, writing threatening and extremely vulgar letters to my mom. Making stories up about my mom to try and get her arrested. Calling us worthless, embarrassments, trash and many other names over and over again. My stepmother would treat me like Cinderella when my dad was out of town. Every day I was told her family was better than my family and we were meant to serve her family. Now that I’m 25 it still hasn’t ended.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Has it been continuous until now. if so you may be able to avoid a statute of limitations. Can you prove your emotional damage with professional testimony or is this just your feelings you are trying to talk about.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
You can sue for emotional distress in the last two years.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I believe you do not have a cause of action, get away from the toxic environment and seek counseling for the harm that was visited upon you but whatever you do move on. Your question indicates you are already on you way to healing.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I suppose you could sue him for any intentional torts that he committed within the past year, but why would you want to? Youd have to prove all of this, which involves testimony, re-living the experience, getting caught up in all of this for years to come and huge legal bills. Hand it all back to your father, you are 25, tell him off. Tell him everything that hes done to you and why you will never see him again, why he will never see his grandchildren and why he will live the rest of his life lonely and forgotten. And get your sister out of this mess.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters