QUESTION

Can we sue the tire repair place for the incident described below

Asked on Jul 12th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
A tire repair business put the wrong size tires on my daughter's car, causing the rear differential to break. This resulted in a $2800.00 repair as well as having my daughter and grand kids riding around in the car for a while before it was discovered. The whole back axel could have broken free from the car and injured by daughter and grand kids. I'd like to sue for the cost of the repair and the potential danger they may have caused to my daughter and grandkids
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It sounds as if your daughter has a pretty good case for the cost of repairs (although there may be a limitation of liability clause in her paperwork, which can probably be overcome). Unless Georgia law is very much different than the states in which I practice, however he would not have any kind of claim for “potential danger.”
Answered on Jul 13th, 2019 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters