QUESTION

Can you be required to give up your right to complaint to the bar about attorney misconduct?

Asked on May 01st, 2015 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
In an arbitration for legal malpractice we were told that we had to give up our right to report the opposing attorney to the bar in order to settle the case. We were pro per. We agreed because that's what the arbitrator told us we had to do to settle the case. Did the arbitrator violate bar association rules?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
No, the arbitrator offered a settlement proposal. You accepted the proposal. Matter closed. If you had refused the settlement offer,then the arbitrator would have had to conduct a hearing and issued a ruling on the case.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters