QUESTION

Can you file a lien or sue for unpaid services in the State of Georgia?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mother resides with her life partner who is in hospice care in the house. He appointed his child as POA. She fired the nurses and my mom is left caring for her partner they are not legally married or share property. She lost her job due to being caregiver. Can she sue or file for a property lien to compensate her loosing her job and for time and money spent on her partner?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Law Attorney serving Athens, GA
1 Award
Unfortunately she can't collect for her services. They were provided gratuitously and without being under contract. She also can't collect for the money she came out of pocket for in caring for her life partner. That money is considered a gift. There was no expectation or agreement of re-payment for any funds she spent on her behalf. I'm sorry.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters